People

Who are the people behind the success of the different teams? While it is fair to credit the institutions as winners of the various editions, it is, at the end of the day, people that  put their brains to accomplish the impossible. We list here the names of the people associated to the various teams:

GTOCX:

Organizers: Anastassios Petropoulos, Eric Gustafson, Gregory Whiffen, Brian Anderson

Winners:

Ya-Zhong Luo, Yue-He Zhu, An-Yi Huang, Zhen Yang, Zhen-Jiang Sun, Bing Yan, Jin Zhang – College of Aerospace Science and Engineering, National University of Defense Technology

Hong-Xin Shen, Tian-Jiao Zhang, Zhao Li, Jian-Hui Li, Zheng-Zhong Kuai, Heng-Nian Li – State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, Xi’an Satellite Control Center

2nd ranked: Haiyang Li, Shiyu Chen, Zhibo E, Yu Song, Yazhe Meng, Di Wu, Fanghua Jiang and Hexi Baoyin; Zheng Che and Songjie Hu –  Tsinghua University, School of Aerospace Engineering; XINGYI SPACE

3d ranked: Dario Izzo, Marcus Märtens, Ekin Öztürk, Mate Kisantal, Konstantinos Konstantinidis, Luís Felismino Simões, Chit Hong Yam, Javier Hernando Ayuso – ESA, Advanced Concepts Team

GTOC9:

Organizers:  Dario Izzo

Winners: Anastassios Petropoulos, Daniel Grebow, Drew Jones,
Gregory Lantoine, Austin Nicholas, Javier Roa, Juan Senent, Jeffrey
Stuart, Nitin Arora, Thomas Pavlak, Try Lam, Timothy McElrath,
Ralph Roncoli, David Garza, Nicholas Bradley, Damon Landau, Zahi
Tarzi, Frank Laipert, Eugene Bonfiglio, Mark Wallace, Jon Sims  – Jet Propulsion Laboratories

2nd ranked: Liang Jun, Zhu Hai, Mu Shuai, Yue-He Zhu, Ya-Zhong Luo,
Zhang Jin –  College of Aerospace Science and Technology, National
University of Defense Technology

3d ranked: Hong-Xin Shen, An-Yi Huang, Tian-Jiao Zhang, Zhao Li – State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, Xi’an Satellite Control Center

GTOC8:

Organizers:  Anastassios E. Petropoulos

Winners: Dario Izzo, Daniel Hennes, Marcus Märtens, Ingmar Getzner, Krzysztof Nowak, Anna Heffernan, Stefano Campagnola, Chit Hong Yam, Naoya Ozaki, and Yoshihide Sugimoto  – ESA’s Advanced Concepts Team and JAXA’s Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

2nd ranked: Fanghua Jiang, Hongwei Yang, Gao Tang – School of Aerospace Engineering, Tsinghua University

3d ranked : Lorenzo Casalino, Dario Pastrone, Guido Colasurdo, Alessandro Zavoli, Christian Abbate, Andrea Manno,
Simone Sagratella, Alessandra Barco, Marco Berga, Valeria Catullo, Giorgio Fasano, Andrea D’Ottavio , Ludovico Garin, Davide Grana, Francesco Simeoni

GTOC7:

Organizers:  Lorenzo Casalino and Guido Colasurdo

Winners: Anastassios E. Petropoulos, Daniel Grebow, Try Lam, Eric Gustafson, Mark Wallace, Nitin Arora, Damon Landau, Aline Zimmer, Mar Vaquero  – Jet Propulsion Laboratories

2nd ranked: Dario Izzo, Daniel Hennes, Luis Felismino Simoes, Marcus Maartens, Chit Hong Yam, Stefano Campagnola, Hermani Heimonen – ESA’s Advanced Concepts Team and JAXA’s Institute of Space and Astronautical Science

3d ranked: Ryan P. Russell and team members – University of Texas at Austin

GTOC6:

Organizers: Anastassios E. Petropoulos

Winners: Lorenzo Casalino, Guido Colasurdo, Dario Pastrone, Francesco Simeoni, Francesca Letizia, Stefano Federici, Alessandro Longo, Alessandro Zavoli – Politecnico di Torino and Universita` di Roma “Sapienza”, Dipertimenti di Ingegneria Meccanica e Aerospaziale

2nd ranked: Dario Izzo, Luis Felismino Simoes , Aurelie Heritier, Guido de Croon, Marcus Marteens, Chit Hong Yam, Tsz Yan So, Kin Chiu Chu, Kai Yin Leung , Hermanni J. E. Heimonen, Kwing Lam Chan, Kwok Yee Michael Wong – European Space Agency Advanced Concepts Team and Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

3d ranked: Ryan P. Russell and team members – University of Texas at Austin

GTOC5:

Organizers: Ilia S. Grigoriev and Maxim P. Zapletin

Winners: Anastassios E. Petropoulos, Eugene P. Bonfiglio, Daniel J. Grebow, Try Lam, Jeffrey S. Parker, Juan Arrieta, Damon F. Landau, Rodney L. Anderson, Eric D. Gustafson, Gregory J. Whiffen, Paul A. Finlayson, Jon A. Sims – Jet Propulsion Laboratories

2nd ranked: Lorenzo Casalino, Dario Pastrone, Francesco Simeoni, Guido Colasurdo, Alessandro Zavoli – Politecnico di Torino, Universita’ di Roma

3d ranked: Junfeng Li, Hexi Baoyin, Fanghua Jiang, Yang Chen, Yuechong Liu – Tsinghua University

GTOC4:

Organizer:  Regis Bertrand

Winners: Maxim Zapletin, Elena Zapletina, Ilia Grigoriev, Julia Plotnikova – Moscow State University – Department of Mechanics and Mathematics

2nd ranked:  – Aerospace Corporation

3d ranked: Dario Izzo, Francesco Biscani, Chit Hong Yam and Joris Olympio – European Space Agency Advanced Concepts Team

GTOC3:

Organizer:  Lorenzo Casalino

Winners: Jean-Paul Berthias, Regis Bertrand, Richard Epenoy, Jacques Foliard, Flavien Mercier, Benoıt Meyssignac- Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales

2nd ranked: Anastassios E. Petropoulos, Jon Sims, Gregory Whiffen, Theresa Kowalkowski, Daniel Parcher, Paul Finlayson, Try Lam, Damon Landau, Brent Buffington – Jet Propulsion Laboratory – Guidance, Navigation and Control Section

3d ranked: Ryan Russell, Robert Braun, Richard Otero, Kristina Alemany, Gregory Lantoine, Nitin Arora, Benjamin A. Stahl, Bradley Steinfeldt, Robert Thompson, Ep Pravitra, Sean Blackman, Sachin Jain, Tamil Periasamy, Matthew Miller, Daniel Garmendia, Brandon Smith, Grant Wells – Georgia Institute of Technology – Guggenheim School of Aerospace Engineering

GTOC2:

Organizer: Anastassios E. Petropoulos

Winners: Lorenzo Casalino, Guido Colasurdo, Matteo Rosa Sentinella, Francesco Cacciatore – Turin Polytechnic, Department of Energetic

2nd ranked: Michael S.Konstantinov, Gennady G. Fedotov, Viacheslav G. Petukhov- Moscow Aviation Institute, Khrunichev State Research and Production Space Center

3d ranked: Dario Izzo, Tamas Vinko, Claudio Bombardelli, Stefan Brendelberger, Simone Centuori – European Space Agency Advanced Concepts Team

GTOC1:

Organizer: Dario Izzo

Winners: Anastassios E. Petropoulos, Gregory J. Whiffen, Jon A. Sims, Carl G. Sauer, Chen-Wan L. Yen, Paul A. Finlayson, Edward A. Rinderle, Ryan P. Russell, Daniel W. Parcher, Theresa D. Kowalkowski, Try Lam, Seungwon Lee, Nathan J. Strange, Jennie R. Johannesen, Steven N. Williams – Jet Propulsion Laboratories

2nd ranked: Miguel Belló, Juan L. Cano – Deimos Space

3d ranked: Mariella Graziano, Tomas Prieto, Jesus Gil, Carlos Corral, Raul Cadenas – GMV